Follow by Email

3.6.10

Big Bang

http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_loOkwo8f6eA/ScM28cLaS6I/AAAAAAAAAC8/9MKiIgN_L90/s400/bigbang_200309_seoulbeats.jpg

Big Bang are a Korean boy band put together in 2005-2006. The MTV Korea network put together a ten show documentary detailing the group's training and rehearsals as well as final selection of members. Among the group's hit singles have been a remake of Maroon 5's "This Love." Since 2008, Big Bang have pursued success in Japan as well as at home in South Korea.

BIG BANG is an all male R&B and Hip-Hop group under YG Entertainment. The members were first introduced to the public through a 10 episode documentary that ran from July 15 - August 13, 2006. The show documented Yang Hyun Suk's decision to cut what started as 6 members to a 5 member group; though, he originally intended to cut 2 members. The group consists of 3 newcomers T.O.P, Seung Ri, and Dae Sung, and G-Dragon and Tae Yang, both of whom have done several collaborations with other YG Entertainment artists prior to debuting as part of Big Bang.

Before Big Bang's major debuted, each member had his own degree of success and popularity in the entertainment industry. Leader G-Dragon and lead vocalist Tae Yang have already been with YG Entertainment since they were both twelve years old, both known as GDYB back then (Tae Yang's real name is Young Bae). Member T.O.P was well known as an underground hip-hop rapper while Seung-ri was first introduced to the entertainment industry through the show Let's Cokeplay Battle Shinhwa.

http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_PTjZC9SQKfk/Shvi9279kDI/AAAAAAAAAyk/nqT7KFiavWI/s400/Big+Bang+%5B1%5D.jpg

G-Dragon

Real name : Kwon Ji-yong

Date of birth : August 18th, 1988

Physique : 170cm, 54kg

Education : Traditional Arts Middle School

Hobbies : Drawing, listening to music

Talents : Rap, dance, beat box, songwriting

Taeyang

Real name : Dong Young-bae

Date of birth : May 18th, 1988

Physique : 170cm, 56kg

Hobbies : Playing basketball, listening to music, watching TV

Talents : Rap, dance

Seung-ri

Real name : Lee Seung-hyun

Date of birth : December 12th, 1990

Physique : 174cm, 57kg

Daesung

Real name : Kang Dae-sung

Date of birth : April 26th, 1989

Physique : 173cm, 62kg

Education : Kyung-in High School

T.O.P

Real name : Choi Seung-hyun

Date of birth : November 4th, 1987

Physique : 180cm, 65kg

Education : Seoul Arts College

Talents : Rap, beat box, songwriting After the lineups for the group was finally made, the television network M-net released an eleven episode documentary that showed the members in training before their debut as an official group. The first six episodes detailed each individual member's background and motivation for becoming a singer. The documentary portrayed the arduous process of training by showing their dancing and singing practice sessions. Beyond being just a behind-the-scenes reality show, the series also eliminated various candidates unfit for Big Bang. Two members, SO-1 and Seungri (Lee SeungHyun) were considered for elimination, but they were given second chances to showcase their abilities in singing, dancing, and performing. However, this eventually resulted in Yang Hyun Suk (the CEO of YG Entertainment) dropping SO-1 because he lacked stage presence and was "too shy". On the other hand, Seungri was able to successfully impress Yang with his dancing and singing skills, thus making the group. This documentary made the group members even more known before their debut in the Korean entertainment industry as Big Bang.

Before deciding on an official name for the group, the members had suggested several names, such as "Apex", "Stump," and "Diamond" before deciding upon "Big Bang."To celebrate the end of the trials and the official lineups, producer and founder of YG Entertainment Yang Hyun Suk gave each the member a custom pendant. Big Bang made their official debut at the YG Family concert, held on August 19, 2006 at the Gymnastics Arena in Seoul OlympicPark.


0 comments:

Post a Comment

please leave your opinion about his blog ,
this will help us to give some more quality information.

Write 4 namesake-expert

Thank you for your interest in being part of the namesake-expert writing community.
namesake-expert publishes original news content, opinion pieces, trending topics and breaking stories in the area of technology, entertainment, business, politics, lifestyle, videos,sports, lifestyle and women’s issues. Articles must be written in English, published first on namesake-expert and will be reviewed by the “seasoned” namesake-expert Team.
If you are interested revert back to proud2_besingle@yahoo.co.in

side l

Texts

images in posts are not related to the content .
it pasted to relate the content or to describe the message of post.
if any photo of any person in post hurting any sentiment it can be removed busted. pls complain it to this Email -->
proud2_besingle@yahoo.co.in

Followers