Follow by Email

24.1.10


Cher picture
American singer Cher is 63 years old Singer, Actress
Real name: Cherilyn Sarkisian LaPierre
Born: Monday, May 20, 1946
  (El Centro, California, USA)
Height: 5' 8 1/2 spends $2,500 a week on facials and specialist treatments to maintain her youthful appearance on the sets of her new movie 'Burlesque'.

Cher, who has previously described herself as the 'poster girl' of cosmetic surgery, also goes for LED light therapy and oxygen infusion techniques, reports gossip.ie.

http://lyricsometer.com/files/artists_img/Cher.jpg'Cher also has a spiritual adviser, homeopath , ayurveda and naturopath on standby to keep her mentally and physically centred. She calls them her 'wellness crew' and they set her back another $20,000 over the course of a movie shoot,' said a source.

Explaining some of the treatments, Marilyn Martinis, a clinical aesthetician at the Beverly Hills Institute of Aesthetic and Reconstructive Surgery, said the LED light therapy would give the 63-year-old's skin a more youthful.

'The LED treatments use a pulse light to treat dark pigmentation and improve the appearance of small blood vessels in the skin,' said Martinis.

'The micro-current treatments stimulate facial muscles and temporarily tighten the face by using a galvanizing current,' .

In 1963, destiny changed for Cher when she and music producer Sonny Bono had a chance encounter at a coffee shop. The two became friends and eventually moved in together, despite the 11-year age difference between them. By the time they sang their hit, "I Got You, Babe", the pair were lovers, and the song became a theme song for hippie lovebirds everywhere.

Before hitting it big with "I Got You, Babe", Sonny and Cher performed in venues such as bowling alleys, under the name Caesar and Cleo. Cher's solo recordings under the monikers Bonnie Jo Mason and Cherilyn were also ill-fated attempts, and Sonny and Cher only saw stardom once they sang the 1965 Bono-penned love song.

Known as much for their groovy attire as for their following hits, "Baby Don't Go" and "Just You", Sonny and Cher's stardom was short-lived. They had one more hit in 1967, "The Beat Goes On", before getting married in 1969 and disappearing into 60's pop culture.

After one more solo hit for Cher, "You Better Sit Down Kids", things went downhill for Sonny and Cher. The exotic brunette ventured into film with the Bono-funded Chastity and Good Times, but to no avail.

After being degraded to nothing more than a Las Vegas lounge act and a distant memory, CBS made Sonny and Cher an offer they couldn't refuse: a one-hour television variety show, The Sonny and Cher Comedy Hour. The couple was back, displaying the chemistry that had attracted their fans years ago. The show also appealed to feminists who loved Cher's strong, independent woman persona, as well as the fact that this beauty did not look like the poster girl for an all-American woman.

Cher returned to the pop charts, but the troubled married life of Sonny and Cher brought their marriage and their successful show to an end. After marrying her second husband, Gregg Allman of the Allman Brothers, Cher retuned to television with what started out as her own variety series, but ultimately became The Sonny and Cher Show.

By 1979, The show was cancelled after 2 seasons, while Cher and a heroine-addicted alcoholic Allman were divorced. Wanting to return to her original passion -- acting -- Cher's career as a respected actress took off after her work in the onstage performance, Come Back to the 5 & Dime Jimmy Dean Jimmy Dean. She landed a role opposite Hollywood A-list actress Meryl Streep in Silkwood.

Proving that Cher was a born actress, she received an Academy Award nomination for Best Supporting Actress for her role in Silkwood, and followed up this performance with roles in Mask, The Witches of Eastwick, Suspect, and Moonstruck. Her role in the latter, also starring Nicolas Cage, garnered Cher the Academy Award for Best Actress.

After hit singles in the late 80's such as "If I Could Turn Back Time" and "Heart of Stone", and a role in Mermaids co-starring Winona Ryder, Cher had reached a point of exhaustion. Her chronic fatigue led her to turn to infomercials and fitness videos, which placed a stigma on the career of the Oscar and Emmy winning actress.



0 comments:

Post a Comment

please leave your opinion about his blog ,
this will help us to give some more quality information.

Write 4 namesake-expert

Thank you for your interest in being part of the namesake-expert writing community.
namesake-expert publishes original news content, opinion pieces, trending topics and breaking stories in the area of technology, entertainment, business, politics, lifestyle, videos,sports, lifestyle and women’s issues. Articles must be written in English, published first on namesake-expert and will be reviewed by the “seasoned” namesake-expert Team.
If you are interested revert back to proud2_besingle@yahoo.co.in

side l

Texts

images in posts are not related to the content .
it pasted to relate the content or to describe the message of post.
if any photo of any person in post hurting any sentiment it can be removed busted. pls complain it to this Email -->
proud2_besingle@yahoo.co.in

Followers